William Gorden - Engineering Consultant

Privacy Policy

The protection and security of personal information is a high priority for me. Therefore, I adhere strictly to the rules of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the european General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below you will be informed about what types of data are collected and the purpose for which they are collected by me. I point out that Internet-based data transmission is vulnerable and that a complete protection against access by third parties is impossible.

Data Transmission / Data Logging
When you visit this page the web server of my web space provider records automatically log files that cannot be assigned to any particular person. This data includes, for example, the browser type and version, operating system used, Referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL). This data is collected for the purpose of statistical analysis. Disclosure to third parties for commercial or noncommercial purposes does not take place.

Use of Personal Information
Personal data is only collected and processed if you provide this information voluntarily (e.g. communicate during an inquiry). You can immediately revoke the previously granted approval of your personal data storage at any time in writing (e.g. by e-mail) if there are no necessary reasons in connection with the business. Your information will not be disclosed to third parties unless disclosure is required by law.

Information, Modification and Deletion of your Data
According to current german law, you can always ask me in writing whether and which personal data I have stored about you. This information will be provided to you upon request.

Security of your Data
The personal data you provide to me will be stored taking all technical and organizational security measures so that it is not accessible by unauthorized third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is recommended to use the post, because complete data security with e-mail can not be guaranteed.

Cookies
I do not see the need to use "cookies" and have not implemente them on this website. However, in the future it may become necessary for reasons that are not apparent now. In general "cookies" are used to help facilitate your use of a website. These are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and deleted depending on the settings of your browser program when you exit the browser again. These cookies do not retrieve information about you stored on your hard drive and do not affect your PC or their files. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser so that it notifies you when sending cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
I will update this policy from time to time to protect your personal data. You should reread these guidelines occasionally to stay up to date on how I protect your data and continuously improve the content of my website. If I make substantial changes in the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, I will alert you by placing a clear and prominent notice on the web site.

For questions about this privacy policy, please contact me through my contact page.

Agreement
By using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy on personal data protection.